4th Mini Modelling Workshop 2021

Agenda

9:00 AM 

Opening Session


Oral Session 1: Biophysics

Moderators: Francis Insaidoo and John Welsh

9.15 AM 

Using Quantitative Structure Property Relationships to Predict Monoclonal Antibody Binding Properties
Sean Burgess, Genentech

9:30 AM 

Modeling the Impact of Amino Acid Substitution in a Monoclonal Antibody on Cation Exchange Chromatography
David Saleh, Boehringer-Ingelheim

9:45 AM 

Molecular Details of de Novo Designed Affinity-Adsorbents
Armenio Barbosa, University NOVA Lisbon 


Oral Session 2A: Downstream-Mechanistic Modeling 

Moderators: Shuichi Yamamoto (Yamaguchi University) and Felix Wittkopp

10:00 AM 

Modeling the Chromatographic Behavior of Conformationally -
Flexible Multidomain Proteins

Giorgio Carta, University of Virginia

10:15 AM 

Modeling and Simulation of Antibody Elution Behavior Under High Load Conditions in Cation Exchange Chromatography by Using a Modified SMA Isotherm
Christian Frech, University of Applied Sciences Mannheim. 

10:30 AM 

Predictive Modeling for TFF Process Development in High Concentration Self-buffering Formulations
Yinying Tao, Eli Lilly and Company 


Oral Session 2B: Upstream-Mechanistic Modeling 

Moderators: Jan Griesbach and Arne Staby

10:45 AM 

Mechanistic Modelling of Continuous Clarification of Chinese Hamster
Ovary (CHO) Cells Using Acoustic Wave Separation Technology

Shantanu Banerjee, IIT Delhi

11:00 AM 

FBA Based Process Optimization by Decreasing Ammonia Accumulation
Katrin Paul, Novartis

11:15 AM 

Computational Models for Bioreactors and Cultivation Processes in
Biological
Development: Stirred, not Shaken!
Thomas Wucherpfennig, Boehringer-Ingelheim Pharma


Oral Session 3: Plant Modeling 

Moderators: Deenesh Kavi Babi and Bob Todd (KBI Biopharma)

11:30 AM 

Batch Production Scheduling: Methods and Applications
Christos T. Maravelias, Princeton University

11:45 AM 

Driving Strategic Decisions Making for Cost Reduction and
Manufacturability through Process Economic Modeling

Lijuan Li, Takeda

12:00 PM 

A Multi-Scale Approach for Monoclonal Antibody (mAb) Process Modelling
Johann Kaiser, Novo Nordisk

12:15  PM

15 Minute Break


Oral Session 4: Computational Fluid Dynamics

Moderators: Stephen Hunt

12:30 PM 

A Combined Computational and Data-Driven Approach to Accelerate Drug Product Mixing Parameter Development
Ross Kenyon, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

12:45 PM 

Scale-Down of Precipitation: CFD, Population Balance Models and Experiment
Abraham Lenhoff, University of Delaware

1:00  PM 

CFD Simulations for the Hydrodynamic Characterization of Microtiter Plates for the Development of a Scale-up Strategy of Downstream Processes Based on Volumetric Power Input
Ignacio Montes Serrano, Austrian Centre of Biotechnology


Oral Session 5: Open Challenges 

Moderators: David Roush, John Welsh

1:15  PM 

Increasing Efficiencies in Bioprocess Development and Manufacturing through Digital Process Development
Maximilian Krippl, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna

1:30  PM 

Towards Integrated Process Chain Simulation in Biotechnology
Johannes Schmölder, Research Center Jülich

1:45  PM 

A Novel Approach to Quantify Floc Growth and Strength for Robust Primary Recovery Operations
Sofia Nunes, University College London

2:00  PM 

Concurrent Breakout Sessions
At the conclusion of all oral sessions, attendees will break out into 5 separate sessions to discuss the different topics in details, ask questions and challenge the current level of scientific area.

Biophysics Breakout
Moderators: John Welsh, Steve Cramer (RPI)
Lijuan Li, Takeda

Mechanistic Modeling Breakout
Moderators: Felix Wittkopp, Jan Griesbach
Isabell Hagemann, Bayer AG 
Gang Wang, Boehringer-Ingelheim
Juliane Diedrich, Amgen Research
Emmanouil Papadakis, Novo Nordisk

 

Plant Modeling Breakout
Moderators : Suzanne S. Farid, University College London, Arne Staby
Deenesh K. Babi
Suzanne S. Farid, University College London

 

Computational Fluid Dynamics Breakout
Moderators: Bramie Lenhoff (University of Delaware), Bob Todd
Eric von Lieres, Research Center Jülich
Andrew Zydney, Penn State University

 

Open Challenges Breakout
Moderators: David Roush, Giorgio Carta (University of Virginia)
Bernt Nilsson, Lund University
Todd Przybycien, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

3:00  PM 

Closing Session
Recap of breakout sessions and discussions on topics for the next modeling Workshop (2023)

4pm  EST

Adjourn